Welcome to
Sysmex Flow Cytometry Germany!

For ordering please make sure you are in your local shop.
If you are from Germany then please continue.
Otherwise please go to your country.

Go to my country Continue

Article successfully added.

CyFlow™ CD44 Purified

CyFlow™ CD44 Purified
Antigen: CD44
Alternative Name: H-CAM, Pgp-1
Clone: MEM-85
Application: Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, Flow cytometry, Immunoprecipitation, Western blot
Format/Fluorochrome: Purified
Target Species: Human
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping
Species of Origin: Mouse
Regulatory Status: RUO
Clonality: monoclonal
Isotype: IgG2b
Order number: BX199697

For Research Use Only
Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

 150.00 EUR*

Prices net excl. VAT, plus applicable shipping costs

Attention:

Order 2, get the lower priced for free

*1
*1 Offer valid until 31/10/2017
HLDA Workshop HLDA IV—WS Code NL 706 HLDA VI—WS Code AS Ref.15 Concentration Unit mg/mL... more
CyFlow™ CD44 Purified
HLDA WorkshopHLDA IV—WS Code NL 706 HLDA VI—WS Code AS Ref.15
Concentration Unitmg/mL
Concentration1
Quantity0.1 mg
Volume0.1
ImmunogenLeukocytes of a patient suffering from LGL-type leukemia
Background InformationCD44 is a transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on the surface of most cells, which serves as a receptor for hyaluronan. CD44 mediates angiogenesis, cell adhesion, proliferation and migration, it is thus important for lymphocyte activation, recirculation and homing, it can thus serve e.g. as a modulator of macrophage recruitment in response to pathogen. Although CD44 functions are essential for physiological activities of normal cells, elevated CD44 expression correlates with poor prognosis in many carcinomas, facilitating tumor growth and metastasis, antiapoptosis and directional motility of cancer cells.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.

Specific References

| Stefanová I, Hilgert I, Bazil V, Kristofová H, Horejsí V: Human leucocyte surface glycoprotein CDw44 and lymphocyte homing receptor are identical molecules. Immunogenetics. 1989; 29(6):402‑4. <·PMID:·2659502·> | Knapp W, Dorken B, Gilks W, Rieber EP, Schmidt RE, Stein H, von dem Borne AEGK (Eds): Leucocyte Typing IV. Oxford·University·Press,·Oxford. 1989; 1‑1820. <·NLM·ID:·8914679·> | Bazil V, Strominger JL: Metalloprotease and serine protease are involved in cleavage of CD43, CD44, and CD16 from stimulated human granulocytes: Induction of cleavage of L‑selectin via CD16. J·Immunol. 1994·Feb·1; 152(3):1314‑22. <·PMID:·7507963·> | Litvinov SV, Velders MP, Bakker HA, Fleuren GJ, Warnaar SO: Ep‑CAM: a human epithelial antigen is a homophilic cell‑cell adhesion molecule. J·Cell·Biol. 1994·Apr; 125(2):437‑46. <·PMID:·8163559·> | Kishimoto T, Goyert S, Kikutani H, Mason D, Miyasaka M, Moretta L, Ohno T, Okumura K, Shaw S, Springer TA, Sugamura K, Sugawara H, von dem Borne AEGK, Zola H (Eds): Leucocyte Typing VI. Garland·Publishing·Inc,·New·York. 1997; 1‑1342. <·NLM·ID:·9712219·> | Schmidt CS, Liu J, Zhang T, Song HY, Sandusky G, Mintze K, Benschop RJ, Glasebrook A, Yang DD, Na S: Enhanced B cell expansion, survival, and humoral responses by targeting death receptor 6. J·Exp·Med. 2003·Jan·6; 197(1):51‑62. <·PMID:·12515813·> | Suárez L, Vidriales MB, García-Laraña J, Sanz G, Moreno MJ, López A, Barrena S, Martínez R, Tormo M, Palomera L, Lavilla E, López-Berges MC, de Santiago M, de Equiza ME, Miguel JF, Orfao A: CD34+ cells from acute myeloid leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, andnormal bone marrow display different apoptosis and drug resistance‑associated phenotypes. Clin·Cancer·Res. 2004·Nov·15; 10(22):7599‑606. <·PMID:·15569991·> | Holleman A, den Boer ML, Cheok MH, Kazemier KM, Pei D, Downing JR, Janka-Schaub GE, Göbel U, Graubner UB, Pui CH, Evans WE, Pieters R: Expression of the outcome predictor in acute leukemia 1 (OPAL1 gene is not an independent prognostic factor in patients treated according to COALL or St Jude protocols. Blood. 2006·Sep·15; 108(6):1984‑90. <·PMID:·16709928·> | Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007·Mar·15; 109(6):2545‑52. <·PMID:·17132718·> | Ide K, Wang H, Tahara H, Liu J, Wang X, Asahara T, Sykes M, Yang YG, Ohdan H: Role for CD47‑SIRPalpha signaling in xenograft rejection by macrophages. Proc·Natl·Acad·Sci·USA. 2007·Mar·20; 104(12):5062‑6. <·PMID:·17360380·> | Subramaniam V, Gardner H, Jothy S: Soluble CD44 secretion contributes to the acquisition of aggressive tumor phenotype in human colon cancer cells. Exp·Mol·Pathol. 2007·Dec; 83(3):341‑6. <·PMID:·17945213·> | Viel EC, Lemarié CA, Benkirane K, Paradis P, Schiffrin EL: Immune regulation and vascular inflammation in genetic hypertension. Am·J·Physiol·Heart·Circ·Physiol. 2010·Mar; 298(3):H938‑44. <·PMID:·20044442·> | Kanderova V, Kuzilkova D, Stuchly J, Vaskova M, Brdicka T, Fiser K, Hrusak O, Lund‐Johansen F, Kalina T: High‐resolution antibody array analysis of childhood acute leukemia cells. Mol·Cell·Proteomics. 2016·Apr·1; 15(4):1246‐61. <·PMID:·26785729·>