Welcome to
Sysmex Flow Cytometry Germany!

For ordering please make sure you are in your local shop.
If you are from Germany then please continue.
Otherwise please go to your country.

Go to my country Continue

Article successfully added.

CyFlow™ CD38 PerCP-Cy5.5

CyFlow™ CD38 PerCP-Cy5.5
Antigen: CD38
Alternative Name: T10
Clone: HIT2
Application: Flow cytometry
Format/Fluorochrome: PerCP-Cy5.5
Laser: Blue, Green
Target Species: Human
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping
Species of Origin: Mouse
Regulatory Status: RUO
Clonality: monoclonal
Emission Maximum: 695 nm
Excitation Maximum: 482 nm
Isotype: IgG1
Order number: AE890563

For Research Use Only
Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

 270.00 EUR*

Prices net excl. VAT, plus applicable shipping costs

HLDA Workshop HLDA III—WS Code T 155 Quantity 100 tests Volume 0.4 Immunogen... more
CyFlow™ CD38 PerCP-Cy5.5
HLDA WorkshopHLDA III—WS Code T 155
Quantity100 tests
Volume0.4
ImmunogenHuman thymocytes in foetus
Background InformationCD38 (NAD+ glycohydrolase) is a type II transmembrane glycoprotein able to induce activation, proliferation and differentiation of mature lymphocytes and mediate apoptosis of myeloid and lymphoid progenitor cells. Another role of CD38 is provided by enzymatic activity of its extracellular part. CD38 acts as NAD+ glycohydrolase converting NAD+ into ADP-ribose, as ADP-ribosyl cyclase producing cADPR and as cADPR hydrolase, thus affecting levels of calcium-mobilizing metabolites. ADPR produced by CD38 serves as an important second messenger of neutrophil and dendritic cell migration.
UsageThe reagent is designed for Flow Cytometry analysis of human blood cells. Recommended usage is 4·µl reagent·/ 100·µl of whole blood or 10^6 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.

Specific References

| McMichael AJ, Beverley PCL, Cobbold S, et al (Eds): Leucocyte Typing III, White Cell Differentiation Antigens. Oxford·University·Press,·Oxford. 1987; 1‑1050. <·NLM·ID:·8913266·> | Cakir-Kiefer C, Muller-Steffner H, Oppenheimer N, Schuber F: Kinetic competence of the cADP‑ribose‑CD38 complex as an intermediate in the CD38/NAD+ glycohydrolase‑catalysed reactions: implication for CD38 signalling. Biochem·J. 2001·Sep·1; 358(2):399‑406. <·PMID:·11513738·> | Lund FE, Muller-Steffner H, Romero-Ramirez H, Moreno-García ME, Partida-Sánchez S, Makris M, Oppenheimer NJ, Santos-Argumedo L, Schuber F: CD38 induces apoptosis of a murine pro‑B leukemic cell line by a tyrosine kinase‑dependent but ADP‑ribosyl cyclase‑ and NAD glycohydrolase‑independent mechanism. Int·Immunol. 2006·Jul; 18(7):1029‑42. <·PMID:·16720618·> | Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007·Mar·15; 109(6):2545‑52. <·PMID:·17132718·> | Partida-Sanchez S, Gasser A, Fliegert R, Siebrands CC, Dammermann W, Shi G, Mousseau BJ, Sumoza-Toledo A, Bhagat H, Walseth TF, Guse AH, Lund FE: Chemotaxis of mouse bone marrow neutrophils and dendritic cells is controlled by adp‑ribose, the major product generated by the CD38 enzymereaction. J·Immunol. 2007·Dec·1; 179(11):7827‑39. <·PMID:·18025229·> | Rozková D, Novotná L, Pytlík R, Hochová I, Kozák T, Bartůnková J, Spísek R: Toll‑like receptors on B‑CLL cells: expression and functional consequences of their stimulation. Int·J·Cancer. 2010·Mar·1; 126(5):1132‑43. <·PMID:·19685493·>